Skip to content
Bride in a wedding gown with a long train inside Kaivy Alteration Studio

Price Guide

Wedding Gown Alteration Pricing

A transparent guide to our bridal alteration services. Every gown is unique, so these estimates are confirmed with a final quote after your in-person fitting.

Wedding Gown Prices Only

These prices apply exclusively to bridal gowns and wedding garments. General clothing alterations are priced separately — please see our General Alterations Pricing.

Length & Hemline

  • Hem — shorten$250 – $500
  • Shorten hem at waist and bottom$250 – $600
  • Lower back$50 – $150

Waist, Sides & Seams

  • Take in back (with zipper)$100 – $250
  • Side seams — take in / let out$150 – $400
  • Take in center front$50 – $100
  • Princess seams — take in / let out$150 – $300
  • Add grosgrain or elastic waist stay$80
  • Add ease$50

Slit & Structure

  • Open or close slit$100 – $300
  • Darts$150 – $300
  • Add or remove boning$80 – $200
  • Bra cups$80
  • Bustle$200

Straps, Shoulders & Sleeves

  • Shorten straps$50 – $100
  • Add or adjust spaghetti straps$80 – $100
  • Make straps detachable / attachable$150 – $200
  • Raise shoulders (with or without sleeves)$100 – $300
  • Hem sleeves$80 – $150
  • Taper sleeves$80 – $150

Bodice & Back

  • Shorten bodice$150 – $300
  • Shorten upper back$100 – $150
  • Add corset back$300
  • Cover bodice with laceclient-provided fabric$300 – $400

Additions (client-provided fabric)

  • Add sleeves$250 – $350
  • Add lining$200 – $300

Veil & Finishing

  • Trim veil$50 – $100
  • Steam wedding gown or veil$150 – $300
  • Add nonfunctional buttons (up to 20)$50 – $100

Prices shown are estimates for wedding gowns and may vary based on fabric, construction, lace, beading, number of layers and alteration complexity. A final quote is provided after an in-person fitting.

Ready to perfect your gown?