
Price Guide
Wedding Gown Alteration Pricing
A transparent guide to our bridal alteration services. Every gown is unique, so these estimates are confirmed with a final quote after your in-person fitting.
Wedding Gown Prices Only
These prices apply exclusively to bridal gowns and wedding garments. General clothing alterations are priced separately — please see our General Alterations Pricing.
Length & Hemline
- Hem — shorten$250 – $500
- Shorten hem at waist and bottom$250 – $600
- Lower back$50 – $150
Waist, Sides & Seams
- Take in back (with zipper)$100 – $250
- Side seams — take in / let out$150 – $400
- Take in center front$50 – $100
- Princess seams — take in / let out$150 – $300
- Add grosgrain or elastic waist stay$80
- Add ease$50
Slit & Structure
- Open or close slit$100 – $300
- Darts$150 – $300
- Add or remove boning$80 – $200
- Bra cups$80
- Bustle$200
Straps, Shoulders & Sleeves
- Shorten straps$50 – $100
- Add or adjust spaghetti straps$80 – $100
- Make straps detachable / attachable$150 – $200
- Raise shoulders (with or without sleeves)$100 – $300
- Hem sleeves$80 – $150
- Taper sleeves$80 – $150
Bodice & Back
- Shorten bodice$150 – $300
- Shorten upper back$100 – $150
- Add corset back$300
- Cover bodice with laceclient-provided fabric$300 – $400
Additions (client-provided fabric)
- Add sleeves$250 – $350
- Add lining$200 – $300
Veil & Finishing
- Trim veil$50 – $100
- Steam wedding gown or veil$150 – $300
- Add nonfunctional buttons (up to 20)$50 – $100
Prices shown are estimates for wedding gowns and may vary based on fabric, construction, lace, beading, number of layers and alteration complexity. A final quote is provided after an in-person fitting.
Ready to perfect your gown?